GW37 PREVIEW
FUTURE GWDeadline: Sunday 23 May at 12:30
Fantasy Premier League Gameweek 37 analysis: captain picks ranked by expected points, the most-transferred players, low-ownership differentials, and fixture difficulty for every team.
The GW37 TL;DR
- Who to Captain:De Cuyper is the standout with a projected 10.5 points.
- Top Differential:Henderson is owned by only 0.5%, presenting huge rank gain potential.
- Most Bought:The community is rushing to buy De Cuyper (528k transfers in).
- Injury Warning:Watch out—Szoboszlai is currently flagged (75% chance) despite high ownership.
Who Should I Captain in GW37?
Based on FPL's projected points model (xPts), form, fixture difficulty, and ownership risk. These are the mathematically best assets to hand the armband to.
- 1
De Cuyper
BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned10.5xPtsLIV - 2
Groß
BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned10.0xPtsLIV - 3
Henderson
CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned10.0xPts@BOU - 4
Dasilva
COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned10.0xPts@FUL - 5
Semenyo
MCI · MID · £8.3m · 13.9% owned10.0xPtsAVL - 6
Cunha
MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned10.0xPts@TOT
Which Players Are Most Transferred In?
Players the FPL community is buying right now — a strong signal of consensus value. Highly transferred players are also the most likely to rise in price before the deadline.
- 1
De Cuyper
BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned+528KLIV - 2
Groß
BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned+486KLIV - 3
Cherki
MCI · MID · £7.9m · 32.9% owned+472KAVL - 4
João Pedro
CHE · FWD · £7.8m · 70.4% owned+453K@BOU - 5
Rogers
CHE · MID · £7.9m · 45.4% owned+315K@BOU - 6
Belloumi
HUL · MID · £5.2m · 7.6% owned+178K@BRE
What Are The Best Differential Picks?
Low-ownership (<10%) players currently in strong form. Nailing a differential pick accelerates your overall rank gain since you aren't sharing the points with the masses.
- 1
Henderson
CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned10.0 form@BOU - 2
Dasilva
COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned10.0 form@FUL - 3
Cunha
MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned10.0 form@TOT - 4
Manzambi
AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned9.0 form@MCI - 5
Brobbey
SUN · FWD · £5.7m · 5.1% owned8.5 form@LEE - 6
Buendía
AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned8.0 form@MCI
GW37 Fixture Difficulty Ranking
FDR 1–2 = green (easy), 3 = amber (neutral), 4–5 = red (hard). Target defensive players from FDR 1–2 teams for reliable clean sheet potential.
| BRE | vs Hull City | FDR 2 |
| FUL | vs Coventry City | FDR 2 |
| NEW | vs Crystal Palace | FDR 2 |
| NFO | vs Ipswich Town | FDR 2 |
| ARS | @ Everton | FDR 3 |
| CHE | @ Bournemouth | FDR 3 |
| COV | @ Fulham | FDR 3 |
| CRY | @ Newcastle | FDR 3 |
| HUL | @ Brentford | FDR 3 |
| IPS | @ Nott'm Forest | FDR 3 |
| LEE | vs Sunderland | FDR 3 |
| MCI | vs Aston Villa | FDR 3 |
| MUN | @ Spurs | FDR 3 |
| SUN | @ Leeds | FDR 3 |
| BOU | vs Chelsea | FDR 4 |
| BHA | vs Liverpool | FDR 4 |
| EVE | vs Arsenal | FDR 4 |
| LIV | @ Brighton | FDR 4 |
| TOT | vs Man Utd | FDR 4 |
| AVL | @ Man City | FDR 5 |
Who is Rising in Price?
Players who have increased in value this gameweek. If you plan to transfer them in, act fast to avoid being priced out.
- +£0.1mN.JacksonAVL · £6.6m
- +£0.1mVerbruggenBHA · £4.6m
- +£0.1mDe CuyperBHA · £5.1m
- +£0.1mGroßBHA · £6.0m
- +£0.1mKostoulasBHA · £5.7m
- +£0.1mVuskovicBHA · £5.1m
Injury & Availability Dangers
Highly owned (>5%) players at risk of not playing. Keep an eye on manager press conferences before the deadline.
- 26.9% ownedSzoboszlaiDoubt — 75% chance
Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing
- 14.7% ownedSchadeDoubt — 75% chance
Shoulder injury - 75% chance of playing
- 13.7% ownedIsakInjured
Thigh injury - Unknown return date
- 7.4% ownedGakpoInjured
Ankle injury - Unknown return date
- 6.6% ownedShawDoubt — 75% chance
Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
- 6.2% ownedTzolisInjured
Hamstring injury - Expected back 1 Nov
Best Budget Enablers (≤ £6.0m)
High-value budget options delivering strong points per million (PPM) — essential for affording premium players in your squad.
- DasilvaDEF · £4.0m@FULForm 10.01.0% own4.2 PPG
- De CuyperDEF · £5.1mLIVForm 10.536.3% own8.8 PPG
- HendersonMID · £4.9m@BOUForm 10.00.5% own10.0 PPG
- GroßMID · £6.0mLIVForm 10.040.4% own8.8 PPG
- VerbruggenGKP · £4.6mLIVForm 7.522.0% own5.3 PPG
SEE HOW THESE PICKS FIT YOUR SQUAD
Paste your FPL Team ID to get a personalised captain recommendation, transfer advice, and rival intel — mathematically projected for your exact squad.
Analyze My Squad →Frequently Asked Questions
Who should I captain in FPL GW37?+
Top captain options for GW37 based on expected points and fixtures: De Cuyper (10.5 xPts, 36.3% owned); Groß (10.0 xPts, 40.4% owned); Henderson (10.0 xPts, 0.5% owned).
What are the best FPL transfers for GW37?+
The most transferred-in players heading into GW37 are: De Cuyper (528K transfers in), Groß (486K transfers in), Cherki (472K transfers in).
What are the best FPL differentials for GW37?+
Top differentials (under 10% ownership) for GW37: Henderson (0.5% owned, form 10.0); Dasilva (1.0% owned, form 10.0); Cunha (6.5% owned, form 10.0).
When is the FPL GW37 deadline?+
The FPL Gameweek 37 deadline is Sunday 23 May at 12:30 (UK time). All transfers and captain picks must be made before this time.