GW4 PREVIEW

CONCLUDED

Deadline: Saturday 12 September at 12:30

GW4 is complete. Here's how it unfolded — plus current form data for planning ahead.

The GW4 TL;DR

  • Who to Captain:De Cuyper is the standout with a projected 10.5 points.
  • Top Differential:Henderson is owned by only 0.5%, presenting huge rank gain potential.
  • Most Bought:The community is rushing to buy De Cuyper (528k transfers in).
  • Injury Warning:Watch out—Szoboszlai is currently flagged (75% chance) despite high ownership.
69
GW Average
151
Highest Score
Haaland
Most captained
Groß
Top scorer

Who Should I Captain in GW4?

Based on FPL's projected points model (xPts), form, fixture difficulty, and ownership risk. These are the mathematically best assets to hand the armband to.

  1. 1

    De Cuyper

    BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned
    10.5xPts
    @COV
  2. 2

    Groß

    BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned
    10.0xPts
    @COV
  3. 3

    Henderson

    CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned
    10.0xPts
    HUL
  4. 4

    Dasilva

    COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned
    10.0xPts
    BHA
  5. 5

    Semenyo

    MCI · MID · £8.3m · 13.9% owned
    10.0xPts
    @MUN
  6. 6

    Cunha

    MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned
    10.0xPts
    MCI

Which Players Are Most Transferred In?

Players the FPL community is buying right now — a strong signal of consensus value. Highly transferred players are also the most likely to rise in price before the deadline.

  1. 1

    De Cuyper

    BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned
    +528K
    @COV
  2. 2

    Groß

    BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned
    +486K
    @COV
  3. 3

    Cherki

    MCI · MID · £7.9m · 32.9% owned
    +472K
    @MUN
  4. 4

    João Pedro

    CHE · FWD · £7.8m · 70.4% owned
    +453K
    HUL
  5. 5

    Rogers

    CHE · MID · £7.9m · 45.4% owned
    +315K
    HUL
  6. 6

    Belloumi

    HUL · MID · £5.2m · 7.6% owned
    +178K
    @CHE

What Are The Best Differential Picks?

Low-ownership (<10%) players currently in strong form. Nailing a differential pick accelerates your overall rank gain since you aren't sharing the points with the masses.

  1. 1

    Henderson

    CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned
    10.0 form
    HUL
  2. 2

    Dasilva

    COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned
    10.0 form
    BHA
  3. 3

    Cunha

    MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned
    10.0 form
    MCI
  4. 4

    Manzambi

    AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned
    9.0 form
    NFO
  5. 5

    Brobbey

    SUN · FWD · £5.7m · 5.1% owned
    8.5 form
    ARS
  6. 6

    Buendía

    AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned
    8.0 form
    NFO

GW4 Fixture Difficulty Ranking

FDR 1–2 = green (easy), 3 = amber (neutral), 4–5 = red (hard). Target defensive players from FDR 1–2 teams for reliable clean sheet potential.

BHA@ Coventry CityFDR 2
CHEvs Hull CityFDR 2
CRYvs Ipswich TownFDR 2
LIVvs FulhamFDR 2
ARS@ SunderlandFDR 3
AVLvs Nott'm ForestFDR 3
BOUvs BrentfordFDR 3
BRE@ BournemouthFDR 3
COVvs BrightonFDR 3
EVE@ SpursFDR 3
IPS@ Crystal PalaceFDR 3
LEEvs NewcastleFDR 3
NEW@ LeedsFDR 3
NFO@ Aston VillaFDR 3
TOTvs EvertonFDR 3
FUL@ LiverpoolFDR 4
HUL@ ChelseaFDR 4
MCI@ Man UtdFDR 4
MUNvs Man CityFDR 4
SUNvs ArsenalFDR 4

Who is Rising in Price?

Players who have increased in value this gameweek. If you plan to transfer them in, act fast to avoid being priced out.

  • N.Jackson
    AVL · £6.6m
    +£0.1m
  • Verbruggen
    BHA · £4.6m
    +£0.1m
  • De Cuyper
    BHA · £5.1m
    +£0.1m
  • Groß
    BHA · £6.0m
    +£0.1m
  • Kostoulas
    BHA · £5.7m
    +£0.1m
  • Vuskovic
    BHA · £5.1m
    +£0.1m

Injury & Availability Dangers

Highly owned (>5%) players at risk of not playing. Keep an eye on manager press conferences before the deadline.

  • SzoboszlaiDoubt — 75% chance

    Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing

    26.9% owned
  • SchadeDoubt — 75% chance

    Shoulder injury - 75% chance of playing

    14.7% owned
  • IsakInjured

    Thigh injury - Unknown return date

    13.7% owned
  • GakpoInjured

    Ankle injury - Unknown return date

    7.4% owned
  • ShawDoubt — 75% chance

    Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing

    6.6% owned
  • TzolisInjured

    Hamstring injury - Expected back 1 Nov

    6.2% owned

Best Budget Enablers (≤ £6.0m)

High-value budget options delivering strong points per million (PPM) — essential for affording premium players in your squad.

  • Dasilva
    DEF · £4.0m
    BHA
    Form 10.01.0% own4.2 PPG
  • De Cuyper
    DEF · £5.1m
    @COV
    Form 10.536.3% own8.8 PPG
  • Henderson
    MID · £4.9m
    HUL
    Form 10.00.5% own10.0 PPG
  • Groß
    MID · £6.0m
    @COV
    Form 10.040.4% own8.8 PPG
  • Verbruggen
    GKP · £4.6m
    @COV
    Form 7.522.0% own5.3 PPG

SEE HOW THESE PICKS FIT YOUR SQUAD

Paste your FPL Team ID to get a personalised captain recommendation, transfer advice, and rival intel — mathematically projected for your exact squad.

Analyze My Squad →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who should I captain in FPL GW4?+

Top captain options for GW4 based on expected points and fixtures: De Cuyper (10.5 xPts, 36.3% owned); Groß (10.0 xPts, 40.4% owned); Henderson (10.0 xPts, 0.5% owned).

What are the best FPL transfers for GW4?+

The most transferred-in players heading into GW4 are: De Cuyper (528K transfers in), Groß (486K transfers in), Cherki (472K transfers in).

What are the best FPL differentials for GW4?+

Top differentials (under 10% ownership) for GW4: Henderson (0.5% owned, form 10.0); Dasilva (1.0% owned, form 10.0); Cunha (6.5% owned, form 10.0).

When is the FPL GW4 deadline?+

The FPL Gameweek 4 deadline is Saturday 12 September at 12:30 (UK time). All transfers and captain picks must be made before this time.